CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L83093

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of electric-hydraulic, linear-proportional actuators

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated February 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Woodward Governor Company. The articles in question are described as electric-hydraulic, proportional actuators, product numbers TM-25LP and TM-200LP. The actuators are linear acting and are used for positioning steam and fuel-control valves requiring low/high force linear inputs. Descriptive information was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject actuators will be 8412.21.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other linear acting hydraulic power engines and motors. The general rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division